Circuit Breaker Installation Cost in San Jose and Chico, CA

Installing a circuit breaker in California typically costs $150 to $300 for a standard single-pole breaker, $200 to $420 for a GFCI or AFCI safety breaker, and $300 to $600 for a new dedicated circuit with the wire run and permit. Bay Area labor rates put San Jose at the top of those ranges, while Chico and Butte County usually land 10 to 15 percent lower. Jackson Electric has installed and replaced circuit breakers for homeowners in San Jose and Chico since 1989, and every estimate is free. Call San Jose at (408) 266-5351 or Chico at (530) 907-7961.

Key Takeaways

  • A standard 15A or 20A breaker swap is the least expensive job: $150 to $300 installed, most of it labor. The breaker itself costs $10 to $25.
  • GFCI and AFCI breakers cost $200 to $420 installed because the hardware is more expensive and California code dictates where each one goes.
  • A brand-new circuit costs more than a replacement because the electrician runs new wire from the panel, and California requires a permit for new circuits.
  • A full panel, a Federal Pacific or Zinsco panel, or an undersized 100-amp service can turn a breaker job into a subpanel or panel upgrade.
  • San Jose labor runs $90 to $140 per hour; Chico and Butte County run $75 to $110 per hour.

What Affects Circuit Breaker Installation Cost?

Five things decide most of the price: the breaker type, whether you are replacing a breaker or adding a new circuit, the condition of your panel, how far the wire has to travel, and the permit. Here is how each one moves the number.

Breaker Type and Amperage

A 15-amp single-pole breaker is the least expensive option. Higher amperage, double-pole, and safety breakers cost more because the hardware is more complex and the configuration takes longer. Current California code calls for GFCI protection near water and AFCI protection in bedrooms, living areas, kitchens, and laundry areas when circuits are added or extended, so an older home often needs safety breakers rather than standard ones once work begins.

Replacement vs. New Circuit

Swapping a failed breaker for the same type in the same slot is a short job, often under an hour. Adding a breaker for a new circuit means running new wire from the panel to the outlet or appliance, which is where most of the extra cost comes from. Dedicated circuits for EV chargers, hot tubs, home offices, and kitchen appliances fall into this category.

Panel Condition and Capacity

If your panel is already full, adding a circuit requires a tandem breaker (where the panel allows it), a subpanel ($500 to $1,500), or a full panel upgrade. Many older San Jose homes run 100-amp panels that cannot safely take another large circuit for an EV charger without an upgrade. If your panel is near capacity, see our electrical panel upgrade cost guide or our residential electrical panel services.

Circuit Length and Accessibility

Running wire from the panel across an unfinished garage or crawl space is quick. Running it through finished walls, across floors, or up two stories costs more because the electrician has to route and fish wire without damaging drywall. In older Chico and Paradise-area homes, the electrician may also need to confirm the existing wire gauge matches the new breaker before any work begins.

Permit and Inspection

Permit fees depend on the jurisdiction and scope of work. San Jose requires an electrical permit for electrical work, and fees vary by project. Jackson Electric pulls required permits and coordinates the inspection as part of the job.

Circuit Breaker Installation Cost Breakdown for 2026

These are typical installed prices for 2026, including parts, labor, and the permit where one is required. San Jose figures reflect Santa Clara County labor rates; Chico figures reflect Butte County rates.

Breaker or JobSan JoseChicoTypical Use
Standard single-pole breaker (15A to 20A)$175 to $300$155 to $265Lights, outlets, small appliances
Double-pole breaker (240V, 30A to 50A)$220 to $370$200 to $355Dryers, water heaters, AC units, EV chargers
GFCI breaker$220 to $420$200 to $400Kitchens, bathrooms, garages, outdoor circuits
AFCI breaker$230 to $440$210 to $420Bedrooms, living areas, hallways
Dual-function AFCI/GFCI breaker$270 to $470$250 to $450Kitchens and laundry areas needing both protections
Tandem breaker (panel must be listed for it)$190 to $320$170 to $290Adding a circuit to a panel with no open slots
Main breaker replacement$550 to $1,200$450 to $1,000Failed or undersized main breaker
New dedicated circuit with wire run and permit$360 to $680$310 to $600EV chargers, hot tubs, home offices
Subpanel installation$600 to $1,500$500 to $1,300Main panel is full or a detached garage or ADU needs power

Most homeowners pay for one to two hours of licensed electrician time plus the breaker. Jobs that uncover damaged wiring, a failing panel, or code problems in the existing circuit are quoted separately after the electrician explains what was found.

What Is Included in a Circuit Breaker Installation?

A professional breaker installation covers more than clicking a new breaker into the panel. A Jackson Electric job includes:

  • A free on-site estimate before any work begins, with the price explained up front.
  • Testing the breaker and the circuit to confirm the breaker is actually the problem.
  • A breaker matched to your panel brand and listed for that panel, never a look-alike that only fits.
  • Checking that the wire gauge matches the breaker rating so the circuit is protected.
  • Tightening connections to the manufacturer torque specification and checking the panel for heat damage.
  • Updating the panel directory so the new circuit is labeled.
  • Pulling the permit and meeting the inspector when the job requires one.

Will Your Panel Accept a New Breaker?

Breakers are not universal. Each panel is listed for specific breaker types, and the approved list is usually printed on the label inside the panel door. A breaker from a different brand may physically fit and still be unsafe, because the connection to the bus bar was never tested for that panel. This is one of the most common problems electricians find after a do-it-yourself breaker swap.

Some panels warrant replacement instead of new breakers. Federal Pacific Stab-Lok and Zinsco panels, both common in homes built from the 1960s through the 1980s, have documented histories of breakers that fail to trip under overload. If your home has one of these panels, or still runs on fuses, adding breakers is not the right investment. Our fuse box replacement and panel replacement work are the safer path, and the panel upgrade cost guide linked above covers what that runs.

When to Replace vs. Repair a Circuit Breaker

Not every tripping breaker needs to be replaced. Our electricians test the breaker and the circuit before recommending any work, because the cause is often a loose wire or an overloaded circuit, not a failed breaker.

Replace the breaker if:

  • It trips repeatedly under normal load.
  • It feels warm to the touch or smells burnt.
  • It will not reset, or trips again immediately after resetting.
  • It is more than 25 years old or shows scorch marks.

Look at the circuit first if:

  • A single new high-draw appliance tripped it once.
  • Only one outlet or fixture is affected.
  • You recently added several devices to the same circuit.

Our licensed electricians diagnose the real cause before any parts are ordered. For diagnosis and repair work, see our circuit breaker installation and repair service.

Circuit Breaker Permits and Inspections in California

Electrical permit rules vary by jurisdiction. San Jose requires an electrical permit for electrical work, including breaker and panel jobs. Before a like-for-like breaker replacement in Chico or Butte County, confirm local requirements; new circuits and most panel work generally require permits. Permit fees depend on the scope and local fee schedule.

An inspector checks the breaker, wire size, grounding, and panel labeling before the permit is closed. Unpermitted electrical work can cause problems when you sell your home or file an insurance claim, so Jackson Electric pulls the permit on every job that needs one and handles the inspection for you.

Circuit Breaker Installation in San Jose, CA

Electrician labor in San Jose runs $90 to $140 per hour, about 20 to 30 percent above national averages. For homeowners in Santa Clara County, typical 2026 pricing is $175 to $300 for a standard 15A or 20A breaker replacement, $220 to $370 for a double-pole 240V breaker, $220 to $420 for a GFCI breaker, $230 to $440 for an AFCI breaker, and $360 to $680 for a new dedicated circuit with the wire run and permit.

Many San Jose homes built in the 1950s through the 1970s still run 100-amp panels, and the most common request we see is a new 240V circuit for home EV charger installation. In those homes we check the panel load first, because a new EV circuit sometimes needs a load management device or a panel upgrade. Jackson Electric serves San Jose, Santa Clara, Campbell, Los Gatos, Milpitas, and surrounding South Bay cities. Call (408) 266-5351 for a free estimate.

Circuit Breaker Installation in Chico, CA

Labor rates in Chico and Butte County run $75 to $110 per hour, so circuit breaker work costs less than in the Bay Area. Typical 2026 pricing for Chico-area homeowners is $155 to $265 for a standard breaker replacement, $200 to $355 for a double-pole 240V breaker, $200 to $400 for a GFCI breaker, $210 to $420 for an AFCI breaker, and $310 to $600 for a new dedicated circuit with the wire run and permit.

We see a lot of older and rebuilt homes across Chico, Paradise, Magalia, and Oroville, and each has its own needs: older panels with worn breakers, shop and well-pump circuits on rural properties, and new circuits for rebuilt homes in Paradise and Magalia. Our Chico team knows the Butte County permit process well. Jackson Electric serves Chico, Oroville, Durham, Magalia, Paradise, and surrounding communities. Call (530) 907-7961 for a free estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions About Circuit Breaker Installation Cost

How much do electricians charge to install a circuit breaker?

In California, most electricians charge $150 to $300 to replace a standard breaker and $200 to $420 for a GFCI or AFCI breaker, including parts and one to two hours of labor. San Jose prices sit at the high end of those ranges and Chico prices at the lower end.

Do I need a permit to install a circuit breaker in California?

A new circuit always needs a permit and inspection in California. Replacing an existing breaker with the same type and amperage in the same slot may not need one in some cities, but most other panel work does. Jackson Electric handles the permit and inspection so you do not have to.

Can I replace a circuit breaker myself to save money?

Some California cities let homeowners pull an owner-builder permit for work on their own home, but panel work means working next to service conductors that stay live even with the main breaker off. A wrong breaker or a loose connection can start a fire long after the job looks finished. If you hire someone, confirm they hold a California C-10 electrical contractor license, which you can check on the CSLB website.

Why does my circuit breaker keep tripping?

A breaker that trips repeatedly usually points to an overloaded circuit, a short in the wiring, or a failing breaker. An electrician tests both the breaker and the circuit to find the real cause. Sometimes the fix is moving devices to another circuit; sometimes the breaker itself needs to be replaced.

How long does circuit breaker installation take?

A straightforward breaker replacement takes 30 to 90 minutes. A new dedicated circuit with wire run from the panel takes two to four hours, depending on the distance and wall access. A main panel replacement usually takes a full day plus the utility disconnect and inspection.

What is the difference between GFCI and AFCI breakers?

GFCI breakers protect people from electric shock by detecting ground faults, and California code requires them near water: kitchens, bathrooms, garages, laundry areas, and outdoor circuits. AFCI breakers detect arcing that can start fires inside walls, and they are required in bedrooms, living areas, hallways, kitchens, and laundry areas. Dual-function breakers provide both protections in one unit.

Can I add a breaker if my panel is full?

Sometimes. If your panel is listed for tandem breakers, an electrician can fit two circuits in one slot for $170 to $320. If it is not, the options are a subpanel ($500 to $1,500) or a panel upgrade. An electrician will also check whether the panel has enough capacity for the new load, not just an open slot.

Should I replace a Federal Pacific or Zinsco breaker?

Replacing individual breakers in a Federal Pacific Stab-Lok or Zinsco panel is usually not recommended, because both brands have documented problems with breakers that do not trip under overload. Most electricians recommend replacing the panel. Jackson Electric can inspect the panel and quote a replacement.

Get a Free Circuit Breaker Estimate From Jackson Electric

Jackson Electric handles residential circuit breaker work across San Jose, Chico, Oroville, Magalia, and Paradise: standard and double-pole breaker replacement, GFCI and AFCI upgrades, new dedicated circuits, subpanels, and panel replacements. We work to respond as quickly as possible, and every estimate is free. Call your nearest office for current availability: San Jose (408) 266-5351 or Chico (530) 907-7961.